5 Jun 2013
On February 9, NCHE Athletic Commission (NCHEAC) sponsored the second annual state swim meet with fifty-two swimmers representing teams in Asheville, Clinton and Raleigh, along with seven independent swimmers from various areas of the state. Both the boy’s and girl’s championships were won by the Raleigh Seahawks. The meet was conducted under National Federation of High School Rules, and the meet officials were NC Swim Certified Officials. NCHEAC has initiated plans to secure NC Swim sanctioning for the annual meet in 2014. For complete results, go to www.ncheac.com.
Swim Meet Results
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay | Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay |
1 Raleigh Seahawks A Relay | 1 Asheville Trailblazers A Relay |
Basden, Will | Moretz, Indya |
Hager, Johnathan | Aiello, Claudia |
Hargett, David | Wallace, Ariel |
Finneran, Sean | Payne, Meredith |
2 Clinton Barracudas A Relay | 2 Raleigh Seahawks A Relay |
Bradshaw, Joel | Schnoor, Laura |
Linton, Alec | Fernandez, Lili |
Johnson, Joseph | Hager, Samantha |
Bradley, Eli | Finneran, Rachel |
3 Raleigh Seahawks B Relay | 3 Raleigh Seahawks B Relay |
Martin, Alec | Jacob, Rachel |
Walker, Stephen | Gordon, Christa |
Hargett, Joel | Hager, Ariel |
Martin, Chandler | Jacob, Hannah |
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle | Girls 200 Yard Freestyle |
1 Key, Zachary U | 1 Dodson, Emma R |
2 Moretz, Drake A | 2 Payne, Meredith A |
3 Hargett, Joel R | 3 Finneran, Trissa R |
Boys 200 Yard IM | Girls 200 Yard IM |
1 Hager, Johnathan R | 1 Schnoor, Laura R |
2 Loew, Harry A | 2 Johnson, Elizabeth C |
3 Martin, Alec R | 3 Wallace, Rachel A |
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle | Girls 50 Yard Freestyle |
1 Hargett, David R | 1 Clark, Anna Grace R |
2 Finneran, Sean R | 2 Finneran, Rachel R |
3 Mills, Peter U | 3 Payne, Meredith A |
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly | Girls 100 Yard Butterfly |
1 Williams, Michael A | 1 Wallace, Ariel A |
2 Basden, Will R | 2 Moretz, Indya A |
3 Hargett, Joel R | 3 Fernandez, Lili R |
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle | Girls 100 Yard Freestyle |
1 Key, Zachary U | 1 Wallace, Ariel A |
2 Hargett, David R | 2 Clark, Anna Grace R |
3 Mills, Peter U | 3 Finneran, Rachel R |
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle | Girls 500 Yard Freestyle |
1 Williams, Michael A | 1 Dodson, Emma R |
2 Pashby, Jack R | 2 Hager, Ariel R |
3 Pashby, Bill R | |
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay | |
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay | 1 Raleigh Seahawks A Relay |
1 Raleigh Seahawks A Relay | Dodson, Emma |
Basden, Will | Clark, Anna Grace |
Hager, Johnathan | Finneran, Rachel |
Hargett, David | Fernandez, Lili |
Finneran, Sean | 2 Asheville Trailblazers A Relay |
2 Raleigh Seahawks B Relay | Edwards, Hannah |
Pashby, Bill | Wallace, Rachel |
Finneran, Torin | Haire, Leah |
Schnoor, Aaron | Wallace, Ariel |
Pashby, Jack | 3 Raleigh Seahawks Relay B |
Gordon, Christa | |
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke | Jacob, Rachel |
1 Basden, Will R | Pashby, Shannon |
2 Moretz, Drake A | Jacob, Hannah |
3 Johnson, Joseph C | |
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke | |
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke | 1 Moretz, Indya R |
1 Hager, Johnathan R | 2 Schnoor, Laura R |
2 Linton, Alec C | 3 Jacob, Rachel R |
3 Schnoor, Aaron R | |
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke | |
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay | 1 Fernandez, Lili R |
1 Raleigh Seahawks A Relay | 2 Hager, Samantha R |
Hargett, Joel | 5 Aiello, Claudia A |
Pashby, Bill | |
Walker, Stephen | Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay |
Pashby, Jack | 1 Raleigh Seahawks A Relay |
2 Raleigh Seahawks B Relay | Dodson, Emma |
Martin, Alec | Hager, Samantha |
Schnoor, Aaron | Schnoor, Laura |
Finneran, Torin | Clark, Anna Grace |
Martin, Chandler | 2 Raleigh Seahawks B Relay |
Shanton, Kalya | |
Finneran, Trissa | |
Shanton, Mariah | |
Hager, Arielt |
Winning team—Raleigh Seahawks