February Frenzy, AKA East and West Basketball Regionals

Feb 28, 2014

The East and West Basketball Regionals were delayed but not knocked out by Winter Storm Pax.

     The NCHE Athletic Commission (NCHEAC) East and West Basketball Regionals were delayed until Feb. 21-22 with the state finals being delayed to Feb. 28-Mar.1. In spite of the storm, there were very exciting games and a number of teams advanced to the state finals for the first time.

     Here are the scoring results along with seedings and schedules for the NCHEAC State Tournament in Greensboro:

East

Regional

 

 

 

 

JVB

Chatham

58

 

Durham

69

MSG

Durham

35

 

North Wake

  26

MSG

South Wake

18

 

Wake Forest

  24

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSB

Wilmington

34

 

Harnett

10

MSB

North Wake

53

 

Alamance

17

MSB

Wake Forest

31

 

Durham

33

JVB

Wake Forest

57

 

East Wake

44

JVB

S. Wake (White)

59

 

Wilmington

25

JVB

Alamance

61

 

Durham

45

JVG

Goldsboro

20

 

South Wake

27

VB

Goldsboro

71

 

Harnett

52

MSB

North Wake

47

 

Wilmington

17

MSB

South Wake

39

 

Durham

18

JVB

S. Wake (Maroon)

69

 

Wake Forest

44

JVB

Alamance

47

 

S. Wake (White)

48

JVG

Chatham

45

 

North Wake

43

VB

South Wake

41

 

Wake Forest

40

JVG

Wake Forest

46

 

South Wake

28

VB

Durham

60

 

Goldsboro

58

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSG

South Wake

35

 

North Wake

22

JVG

North Wake

51

 

South Wake

35

MSG

Durham

19

 

Wake Forest

14

MSB

South Wake

35

 

North Wake

36

JVG

Wake Forest

43

 

Chatham

37

JVB

S. Wake (Maroon)

48

 

S. Wake (White)

32

VG

Durham

55

 

North Wake

37

VB

South Wake

53

 

Durham

55

 

 

MSB

VG

 

West Regional

           

JVB

VB

 

 

 

 

       

Fri 2/21

                 

8:30 AM

1

 

JVB Greensboro

59

 

JVB Surry

53

   

9:45 AM

2

 

MSB Cabarrus

55

 

MSB Forsyth

34

   

11:00 PM

3

 

MSB Greensboro

23

 

MSB Asheville

19

   

12:15 PM

4

 

JVB Asheville

84

 

JVB Greensboro

52

   
       

 

 

       

1:00 PM

5

 

JVB Forsyth

43

 

JVB Cabarrus

65

   

2:30 PM

6

 

VB Cabarrus

96

 

VB Hickory

78

   
       

 

 

   

Number 1 seed to

Number 2 seed to

       

 

 

   

State Tournament

State Tournament

9:00 AM

7

 

MSB Greensboro

26

 

Cabarrus

43

Cabarrus

Greensboro

10:30 AM

8

 

VG Cabarrus

42

 

VG Surry

41

   

Noon

9

 

VG Greensboro

58

 

VG Asheville

38

   

1:30 PM

10

 

VB Asheville

92

 

VB High Point

29

   

3:00 PM

11

 

VB Greensboro

60

 

VB Cabarrus

75

   

4:30 PM

12

 

JVB Asheville

70

 

JVB Cabarrus

36

Asheville

Cabarrus

6:00 PM

13

 

VG Greensboro

80

 

VG Cabarrus

30

Greensboro

Cabarrus

7:30 PM

14

 

VB Asheville

61

 

VB Cabarrus

56

Asheville

Cabarrus

 

 

 

 

NCHEAC State Basketball Championships

 

Hanes Gym @ Corner of W. McGee & Fulton St.

     

Bryan YMCA @ 501 W. Market St.

     

Feb. 28

             

1

10:30

 

JVG

Greensboro 

Chatham

11:00

2

 

MSG

Durham

South Wake

3

11:45

 

JVG

Wake Forest

North Wake

12:15

4

 

MSG

Greensboro

Wake Forest

5

1:15

 

JVB

So. Wake Maroon

Cabarrus

1:45

6

 

MSB

North Wake

Greensboro

7

2:30

 

JVB

Asheville

So. Wake White

3:00

8

 

MSB

Cabarrus

South Wake

9

4:00

 

VG

Durham

Cabarrus

           

10

5:30

 

VG

Greensboro

North Wake

           

11

7:00

 

VB

Durham

Cabarrus

           

12

8:30

 

VB

Asheville

South Wake

           
                       
     

Mar. 1

         

Greensboro Day School

 

Hanes Gym @ Corner of W. McGee & Fulton St.

     

Lawndale Dr.

 

13

10:30

 

MSG

Highest Seed

Lowest Seed

10:00

14

 

MSG

   

15

12:00

 

MSB

Highest Seed

Lowest Seed

11:15

16

 

MSB

   

17

1:30

 

JVG

Highest Seed

Lowest Seed

12:30

18

 

JVG

   

19

3:00

 

JVB

Highest Seed

Lowest Seed

2:00

20

 

JVB

   

21

5:00

 

VG

Highest Seed

Lowest Seed

3:30

22

 

VG

   

23

7:00

 

VB

Highest Seed

Lowest Seed

5:00

24

 

VB

   
                       
       

* East will be home team unless meeting a higher

   
       

    seed from the West