2014 NCHE Annual Conference Workshop Schedule

Download the schedule: 2014 Conference Workshop Schedule.pdf

Interest Codes for Talks                                                                                                              
G               General interest to all parents                                                                T               Teens and alums
B               Beginners and inquirers                                                                          L               Parents of struggling learners
Y               Parents of young children preschool to early elementary                       D               Dads
O               Parents of older elementary age (may include middle school)              M              Mom
P               Parents of teens (and possibly teens)

(Conference workshop descriptions and speaker bios are on other pages.)

Leaders, Thursday
12:00-1:00 p.m. Leaders’ luncheon (Pavilion)
1:15-2:15 p.m. Leaders’ session—Todd Wilson, They Look to You (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 1 Thursday 2:30-3:30 p.m.
G, T     Dr. Bradley, Racial Solidarity: Race Relations in the Kingdom of God (Room A)
T, G     Sean McDowell, Atheist Encounter (Pavilion)
G         Diana Waring, Actively Engage Learning and Actually Enjoy Learning (South Main 1)
M, T    Rachael Carman, Attention, Obsessive-Compulsive Perfectionist Control Freaks: C.H.I.L.L. O.U.T.! (South Main 2)
B         Davis Carman, Give Me One Good Reason to Homeschool (South Main 3)
L          Kristen Eckenwiler, Does My Child Have a Learning Disability? (Room B-D)
O, P     Erik and Rachel HemingwayHomeschooling "Outside of the Box" (Room E-G)
G         John Notgrass, Preserving the Harvest (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 2 Thursday 4:00-5:00 p.m.
G         Todd Wilson, An Unbeatable Team (Room A)
T, G     Sean McDowell, Truth or Tragedy (Pavilion)
G         Diana Waring, Exposing the Wizard of Oz—A Christian's Guide to Teaching History (South Main 1)
G         Kevin McClain, Three Homeschool Movement Founders and Their Legacies (South Main 2)
B         Charles Nettles, Getting Started and the Homeschool Law (South Main 3)
G         Debbie Mason, Top Ten Passions from a Homeschool Veteran (Room B-D)
O, P, T Ken Auer, Equipping Your Budding Technology Entrepreneur (Room E-G)
G         Tom Clark, Homeschooling Math without a Plan? You’ve Got to Be Kidding! (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 3 Thursday, 5:20-6:20 p.m.
G, T     Dr. Bradley, Does Society Belong to the Government or God? (Room A)
G         Andrew Pudewa, The Four Deadly Errors of Teaching Writing (South Main 1)
G         Rachael Carman, Teaching Your Kids to B.L.E.S.S. (South Main 2)
T, P      Heather Mills, SAT and ACT for Homeschoolers (South Main 3)
G         Angela Highsmith Armstrong, Starting Over Again (Room B-D)
P, T      Ernie Hodges, Homeschool Sports, Are They for You? (Room E-G)
B         Amelia Harper, Exploring Your Homeschool Options (Gaines Ballroom)

Thursday Keynote 7:30-9:00 p.m.
G         Dr. Bradley, Teaching Children to Live as the Image of God Rather than Society's Definition of Success (Room A)

Friday Keynote 9:00-10:30 a.m.
G         Dr. Jeff Myers, Cultivating Kids, Raising Children to Live Fruitful Lives (Room A)

Session 4 Friday 11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon
G         Todd Wilson, It’s Way More than Math Facts (Room A)
T, G     Sean McDowell, Understanding Intelligent Design (Pavilion)
G         Diana Waring, Not Just Your Average Genius (South Main 1)
G         Rachael Carman, How to Have a H.E.A.R.T. for Your Kids (South Main 2)
B,Y,O   Joann Nabb, Learning All the Time: Make Learning a Lifestyle during Childhood (South Main 3)
O,P,L    Matthew McDill, How to Help Your Children Become Self-Motivated (Room B-D)
G         James and Tanya Dickens, Benefits of Homeschooling Adopted Children (Room E-G)
L          Beth Ellen Nash, Dyslexia Remediation Options (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 5 Friday 12:30-1:30 p.m.
G         Dr. Jeff Myers, The Three Hungers (Room A)
Y, O    Andrew Pudewa, Teaching Boys and Other Children Who Would Rather Make Forts All Day (Pavilion)
G         Kristen Eckenwiler, Multi-sensory Teaching: Not Just for the Learning Disabled (South Main 1)
G         D. Kevin Brown, Homeschooling Is Not Foolproof (South Main 2)
G         Joann Nabb, Teaching Foreign Language (South Main 3)
G         Diane Allen, How to Succeed in Co-ops and Classes without Really Trying (Room B-D)
T,P,O   Joshua Rexford, Stories through Stage and Screen (Room E-G)
B         Janice Campbell, Why Homeschool? Gentle Answers for Tough Questions (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 6 Friday 2:00-3:00 p.m.
G         Todd Wilson, What to Do when Your Plan Doesn’t Go According to Plan (Room A)
T, G     Sean McDowell, Why the New Testament Can Be Trusted (Pavilion)
G         Diana Waring, The Key to Education Is Relationship (South Main 1)
G         Rachael Carman, Living Life outside the Normal Box (South Main 2)
B         Marji McIlvaine, So Much Curricula, So Little Time (South Main 3)
P          Debbie Mason, Homeschooling High School (Room B-D)
L          James and Tanya Dickens, No Quitting Allowed (Room E-G)
G         Andrew Kern, Teaching from a State of Rest (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 7 Friday 3:30-4:30 p.m.
G         Dr. Jeff Myers, Rescuing Your Children from the Culture of Irresponsibility (Room A)
G         Andrew Pudewa, Freedomship Education: Rebuilding Your Education Paradigm (Pavilion)
M, B    Amanda Wares, What to Do when Dad Isn’t on Board (South Main 1)
G, T     Don Brown, Fiction as a Weapon in the Culture Wars (South Main 2)
Y, B    Davis Carman, The First Five Years of Homeschooling (I Mean Parenting) (South Main 3)
P          Debbie Mason Preparing for College (Room B-D)
G         J. Mark Fox, The Hidden Struggles of Homeschoolers (Room E-G)
L          Beth Ellen Nash, I Just Forgot! Attention, Memory, and Processing Speed (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 8 Friday 4:50-5:50 p.m.
G         Todd Wilson, Answers for the Homeschool Critics in Your Life--Even When It’s You (Room A)
T, G     Sean McDowell, If God Why Evil? (Pavilion)
G         Diana Waring, Box Free Living (South Main 1)
G, T     Rachael Carman, Celebrating the Journey: Loving, Learning and Laughing (South Main 2)
G         Diane Allen and Marji McIlvaine, Taking the Mystery Out of Achievement Testing (South Main 3)
L          Kristen Eckenwiler, Equipping Yourself for the Struggling Learner Journey (Room B-D)
G         J. Mark Fox, Marriages that Thrive in Troubled Times (Room E-G)
G         Janice Campbell, Model-Based Writing Lessons from Charlotte and Ben (Gaines Ballroom)

Saturday Keynote 9:00-10:30 a.m.
G         Todd Wilson, This, We Believe (Room A)

Session 9 Saturday 11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon
G         Dr. Jeff Myers, Why Kids Walk Away from Their Faith (and What to Do about It) (Room A)
T, G     Sean McDowell What’s the Big Deal about Pornography? (Pavilion)
G         Dee Black, Common Core State Standards and Homeschoolers (South Main 1)
M         Rachael Carman, Stand by Your Man (South Main 2)
B, Y    Amanda Wares, Homeschooling for Preschool? (South Main 3)
P          Robert M. Nelson, Career and College Promise (CCP)—College Opportunities for Homeschoolers (Room B-D)
G         Kevin McClain, Classifying Homeschoolers (Room E-G)
G         Lindsey Narmour, Charlotte Mason: Her Life and Methods (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 10 Saturday 12:30-1:30 p.m.
G         Kristen Eckenwiler, Teach the Way You Were Taught? NO! (Room A)
G         Andrew Pudewa, Nature Deficit Disorder: Causes, Consequences and Cures (Pavilion)
G         Jason Jimenez, Living Your Faith at Home (South Main 1)
D         J. Mark Fox, How to Be a Faithful Man (South Main 2)
G         Steve Noble, The Ugly Side of Homeschooling (South Main 3)
P, T      Dr. Steve Condon, Finding the Right College Fit and the Most College Resources; a Homeschool Guide for Parents and Students (Room B-D)
G, T     Bob Menges, The Biblical Worldview of Government and the U.S. Constitution (Room E-G)
Y, O    Amelia Harper, Teaching Your Child to Love Reading (Gaines Ballroom)

Session 11 Saturday 1:50-2:50 p.m.
G         Dr. Jeff Myers, Breakthrough Leadership—Four Steps to Cultivating Your Child’s Leadership Ability (Pavilion)
M         Diana Waring, Things I Wish I'd Known (South Main 1)
G         Todd Wilson, Taming the Techno-Beast, Parenting in the Internet Age (South Main 2)
D, T     D. Kevin Brown, Dads--Developing a Spiritual Vision for Your Family (South Main 3)
G         Matthew McDill, How to Stop the Fighting in Your Home (Room B-D)
G, T     Bob Menges, Article V and the Convention of States (COS) Project (Room E-G)
G         Katherine Barnett, Homeschooling from the Homefront (Gaines Ballroom)